OMG! I’m Marlon Perkins! (Or Jim. Probably Jim.)

I loved Mutual of Omaha’s Wild Kingdom as a little kid. Marlon and his trusty sidekick Jim were a wonderful if sometimes dramatic window into nature. Like many who watched the show, the poorly thought out capturing of a giant anaconda episode was the one that stuck with us.

Who rides in on horseback to catch a snake? Lasso it? Subdue it with a flour sack? What happened to the budget for this episode?

Who cuts this clip off just as Jim is going to drown!

This episode was memorable not only for the high drama and epic voice overs, but for the fact that MARLON GOT IN TO THE MIX! My childhood memory says that Jim did all the dirty work while Marlon kicked back and worked on his voice over inflection. “Watch Jim capture cubs from this hungry mother lion. And now a word from our sponsors.”

Maybe this is why part of my brain was like: “Yeah, you should totally pick up that baby groundhog. Go for it!”

In a vaguely related train of thought, I got  a new phone today and it has a video slo-mo function which makes everything the cats do look like Wild Kingdom! Slo-mo makes house cats in to the tigers, lions, and panthers that they secretly think they are.

Marlon: “Watch as Birdie and Olivia use ancient feline techniques to smack the shit out of each other.”

Marlon: “Attempting to establish dominance, the 8 pound TuxedoFeles antagonizes the black panther that is twice her weight. Hopefully Jim won’t get too close to the claws and fangs.”

Yep, I’m Jim.

 

 

 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “OMG! I’m Marlon Perkins! (Or Jim. Probably Jim.)

  1. Pingback: Chased by Bees = Project DONE | possumscatsthingsgnawingatme

  2. Pingback: I’m not a park ranger. I know that now.  | possumscatsthingsgnawingatme

  3. Pingback: Drinks On Me! | possumscatsthingsgnawingatme

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s